PIONEER

PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

Rev. Tim Gerarden

206 Fillmore St., Chatfield

Office 507-867-4037

Sun., Sept. 11: 8:30 a.m. Worship

Tues., Sept. 13: 7:30 p.m. Chatfield AA

*First Sunday of each month, coffee fellowship 9:30 a.m.

ST. MARY'S

CATHOLIC CHURCH

Fr. Patrick Arens

507-867-3922 Office

Parish Center Office

405 SW Bench St., Chatfield

Tri Parish Mass Schedule:

Saturdays:

5 p.m., St. Patrick's, Lanesboro

Sundays:

8:30 a.m.

St. Columban's, Preston

10:15 a.m.

St. Mary's, Chatfield

ST. PAUL

LUTHERAN CHURCH

128 Fillmore St. SE, Chatfield

Rev. Preston A. Paul

Office: 507-867-4604

www.stpaulchatfield.org

Sun., Sept. 18: 5 p.m. Bingo Night

CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH

910 Winona St., Chatfield

507-867-4686

Pastor Randy Charlton

Sunday Services: Sunday School and Adult Bible Fellow-ship - 9:30 a.m.;

Morning Worship and Children's Church - 10:45 a.m.; Evening Worship - 6 p.m.

A nursery is available for all services.

Wednesday Ministries: 6 p.m. Awana (grades K to 6); 7 p.m. Youth

Meeting (grs. 7 - 12); 7 p.m. Bible Study and Prayer

CHATFIELD

LUTHERAN CHURCH

304 Fillmore Street SE

Office 507-867-4721

Pastor Mark S. Docken

Youth Director:

Steve Ketchum

Sunday Worship:

8 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.

Monday Worship: 7 p.m.

Wed., Sept. 7: 4:30 p.m. WELCA Board; 7:30 p.m. Contemporary

practice

Thurs., Sept. 8: 2 p.m. Prayer Shawl Ministry; 3-7 p.m. Just for Kix

Sun., Sept. 11: 8 a.m. Worship; 9 a.m. Adult Forum; 9:15 a.m. Youth &

Family Meeting; 10:30 a.m. Worship-Contemporary; RALLY SUNDAY

Mon., Sept. 12: 5-7 p.m. Just for Kix

Tues., Sept. 13: 9 a.m. Esther Circle; 6 p.m. Stewardship, Property

Education Commit-tee; 7 p.m. All Committee Night; 7:15 p.m. Business Mgmnt

Wed., Sept. 14: 1:30 p.m. Mary/Deborah Circle; 6 p.m. 8th & 9th Grade

Supper; 6:30 p.m. Worship Committee; 6:30 p.m. 8th & 9th Grade

Confir-mation-Parents and Students

CHATFIELD UNITED

METHODIST CHURCH

124 Winona St. SE, Chatfield

Ph. 507-867-3529

Rev. Debra Jene Collum

www.chatfieldumc.org

9 a.m. Coffee

9 a.m. Praise & Worship

9:30 a.m. Sunday Service

9:30 a.m. Children's Church

Wede., Sept. 7: 8 a.m. Quilt, Crafts and Conversation

Fri., Sept. 9: Pastor's Day Off

Sat., Sept. 10: 9 a.m. UMW; 3-5:30 p.m. Youth

Sun., Sept. 11: Service w/Communion; 9:30 a.m. Sunday School resumes;

10:30 a.m. Brunch

Tues., Sept. 13: 7 p.m. Trustees

Wed., Sept. 14: 8 a.m. Quilt, Crafts and Conversation

ST. MATTHEW'S

EPISCOPAL CHURCH

100 SE Fillmore St., Chatfield

Church 507-867-3707

Bill Sullivan 507-867-3082

stmatthewschatfield.org

Sept. 11 - Holy Eucharist at 9:30; Sunday School Begins;

Guild Meeting after morning service

Vestry Meeting on Monday, September 12 at 7 p.m.

Mon., Sept. 26: 6:30-9 p.m. Bundles of Love group meet

ROOT PRAIRIE AND

FOUNTAIN LUTHERAN

CHURCHES

Pastor Paul Forde

507-268-4413

Fountain Lutheran

Worship - 8:30 a.m.

Root Prairie Lutheran

Sunday School - 9:15 a.m.

Worship - 10:30 a.m.

Holy Communion: First and third Sundays of the month. Bible

Study: Thursday Evenings - 7 p.m.

UNITED LUTHERAN PARISHES

Pastors Ron & Janet Warnes

507-864-0808

Worship:

9 a.m. Pilot Mound & Grace

10:30 a.m. North Prairie & Arendahl

Wed., Sept. 7: 11 a.m. G Prayer Group

Thurs., Sept. 8: Pastor on visitation

Sun., Sept. 11: 9 a.m. PM & G Worship w/Holy Communion at PM; 9 a.m.

NP/A Potluck SS Brunch; 10 a.m. G Pancake Bruncvh; 10:30 a.m. Worship at NP

& G w/Holy Communion

Mon., Sept. 12: 8:30 a.m. Faithfully Fit Walking Group

Tues., Sept. 13: Pastor on visitation

Wed., Sept. 14: 11 a.m. G Prayer Group; 6:30 p.m. Confirmation

Orientation at G; 7 p.m. G WELCA

FILLMORE FREE

METHODIST CHURCH

19127 County 8

Village of Fillmore

Mike Hopper, Pastor

e-mail: swimfast@hmtel.com

507-352-5455

Sunday: Contemporary Wor-ship Service 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School for all

ages 9:30 a.m.; Traditional Worship Service 10:30 a.m.; Fillmore Youth Group

at 6:30 p.m. (every other week)

Monday: 6:30 p.m. Women's Bible Study; Men's Home Bible Study 8 p.m.

(every other week)

For an e-mail copy of the pastor's message from the previous Sunday,

e-mail the church at swimfast@hmtel.com.

ELMIRA

BAPTIST CHURCH

Corner of Co. 10 & 30, Dover

Gary Uit de Flesch, Pastor

9:30 a.m. Sunday School, all ages; 10:30 a.m. Sunday Morning Service; 6

p.m. Sunday Evening Service; 7 p.m. Wednesday Prayer Meeting

FAITH UNITED

METHODIST CHURCH

Corner of 4th St. West & LaFayette, Eyota

Pastor Mark Woodward

Ph. 507-545-2641

Sunday Morning: 9 a.m. Sunday School; 10 a.m. Coffee Fellowship; 10:30

a.m. Worship Service. Casual, informal, uplifting, spirit-filled! "Open

Hearts, Open Minds, Open Doors."

ST. PAUL'S UNITED

CHURCH OF CHRIST

12941 Cty. Rd. 9, Eyota

507-545-2495

Rev. Jace Kahn

e-mail: revkahn@gci.net

Sunday Worship 10 a.m. Traditional Worship in a beautiful church in a

quiet, peaceful rural setting. Two miles north of Eyota on County 9, 10

miles east of Rochester.