The Minnesota Secretary of State's Web site continues to be overwhelmed with hits so this information comes primarily from the Rochester Post-Bulletin Web site.

Mayor- City of Spring Grove

353 of 663 (53%) for Heather M. Gray

254 of 663 (38%) for Nancy Nelson

City Council- City of Spring Grove

485 of 989 (49%) for Saundra Solum

461 of 989 (46%) for Steve Kemp (incumbent)

School Board (ISD #297)

930 of 3,190 (29%) for Aaron Solum (incumbent)

918 of 3,190 (28%) for Christian Myrah

510 of 3,190 (15%) for Kristy Folz (incumbent)

447 of 3,190 (14%) for Stephanie Jaster

369 of 3,190 (11%) for Megan Jones

County Commissioner- District 5

1,031 of 1,802 (57%) for Tom Bjerke (incumbent)

763 of 1,802 (42%) for Brent Newgaard

Soil and Water District 3

5,332 of 8,576 (62%) Glenn Kinneberg (incumbent)

3,209 of 8,576 (37%) for Roger Stenhoff

Other area results

County Commissioner- District 1 (currently held by Larry Graf)

1,188 of 2,194 (54%) Jack Miller

1,002 of 2,194 (45%) John E. Meyer

County Commissioner- District 3

(currently held by Ann Thompson)

1,286 of 1,977 (65%) Robert Audegahl

686 of 1,977 (34%) for Richard (Dick) Kleist

Soil and Water District 4

8,394 of 8,441 (99%) for Vernon Fruechte

Soil

Soil and Water District 5

8,202 of 8,232 (99%) Joe McManimon

Judicial 3rd District- Court 16

7,701 of 7,802 (98%) James A. Fabian

In Houston County the following national/state race results are:

U.S. President/Vice-President

5,906 of 10,883 (54%) Obama/Biden

4,743 of 10,883 (43%) McCain/Palin

123 of 80,883 (1.%) Ralph Nader/Matt Gonalez

28 of 10,883 (.1%) Chuck Baldwin & Darrell Castle

25 of 10,883 (.1%) Bob Barr & Wayne Root

22 of 10,883 (.1%) Cynthia McKinney & Rosa Clemente

3 of 10,883 (.1%) Roger Calero & Alyson Kennedy

U.S. Senator (automatic statewide recount)

5,028 of 10,674 (47%) Norm Coleman

4,596 of 10,674 (43%) Al Franken

942 of 10,674 (8%) Dean Barkley

74 of 10,674 (.1%) Charles Aldrich

30 of 10,674 (.1%) James Neimackl

U.S. Representative- District 1

5,864 of 10,568 (55%) Tim Walz (D- incumbent)

4,246 of 10,568 (40%) Brian Davis (R)

453 of 10,568 (4%) Gregory Mikkelson (IP)

State Representative- District 31B

4,950 of 9,593 (51%) Gregory Davids (R)

4,609 of 9,593 (48%) Jen Tschumper (D- incumbent)